Home
Contact
Subscription
About us
Girls Top Seniors
Boys Top Seniors
North South Classic
Hoosiers' Reunion Classic
2012
2017
   
 


        Knightstown’s Historic Hoosier Gym, movie home of the "Hoosiers" Hickory Huskers, is again the site of the Hoosiers' Reunion All-Star Classic. The 12th annual girls' / boys' doubleheader classic will take place on Friday, June 2, 2017. The girls' game starts at 6:00 p.m. The boys' game follows at 8:00 p.m. The boys' coaches are Travis Daugherty of Mt. Vernon (Fortville) and Shenandoah’s Dave McCollough. Coaching the girls' teams are Corie West (New Castle), Bryan Graham (Triton Central) and Pat McKee (Columbus North).        
     
        The evening is highlighted by 2017 Indiana Miss Basketball Karissa McLaughlin (26 ppg) of AAAA State champion Homestead who will attend Purdue University this fall. There are nine other girls who will participate on June 2nd that were also selected as 2017 Indiana All-Stars— Macee Williams (26.2), Fountain Central (IUPUI) • Madison Wise (23.5), Greenfield-Central (Iowa State) • Rachel McLimore (20.7), Zionsville (DePaul) • Riley Blackwell, Plainfield (Northern Illinois) • Maliah Howard-Bass, Columbus North (Ball State) • Nicole Konieczny, South Bend St. Joe (Valparaiso) • Destiny Perkins, Lawrence North (Akron) • Zion Sanders, Evansville Central (Iowa) • Ajanae Thomas, North Central-Marion (Indiana State).            
        The Girls’ game also features, in addition to McLaughlin, two more 2017 IHSAA State Champions— Taylor Drury (Indianapolis) of AA Champion Eastern (Pekin) and Konieczny of AAA Champion South Bend St. Joe.            
        There are seven other players who are committed to NCAA Division I Universities. They are Katrina Christian (22.1 ppg), Crothersville (Eastern Illinois), Paige Barrett (21.2), Scottsburg (Murray State), Katie Helgason, Greenfield-Central (Ball State), Kayla Casteel, Plainfield (Evansville), Bre Lloyd, Hamilton Southeastern (Wright State), Valerie Clark, Center Grove (Eastern Kentucky) and Anne Secrest, Tippecanoe Valley (Youngstown State).      
       
        The Boys’ game, the second of this Hoosiers' Reunion All-Star Classic doubleheader, features Butler bound Cooper Neese (27.2 ppg), Cloverdale. He is joined by six other 2017 Indiana All-Stars— Jaylen Butz, Fort Wayne North (DePaul) • Michael Ertel, Mt. Vernon-Fortville (Louisiana Monroe) • Jaylen Minnett, Terre Haute South (IUPUI) • Grant Smith, Connersville (Indiana Wesleyan) • Mack Smith, Warren Central (Eastern Illinois) • Jermaine Couisnard, East Chicago Central.            
        Three other featured players are two 2017 IHSAA State Champions— Nike Sibande (Miami of Ohio) of AAA Champion Indianapolis Crispus Attucks and Datrion Harper (IU-East) of AAAA Champion Ben Davis along with the state’s leading scorer— Courvoisier McCauley (27.7 ppg), Indianapolis Manual.            
        Four other boys are headed to NCAA Division I Colleges. They are Tyler Smith (24.6 ppg), Northeastern (Florida Southern), Jalen Adaway, Logansport (Miami of Ohio), Jacob Redding, Caroll-Allen (Louisville) and Kobe Webster, Park Tudor (Western Illinois).              

        Coordinating this event are Kip Wesner of Hoosier Basketball Magazine and the Historic Hoosier Gym Committee of Knightstown. To purchase tickets (there are only 665 seats - all reserved) call (317) 925-8200 or e-mail hoosierbbllmag@att.net.         All four team rosters— girls’ and boys’ Hickory Huskers and Terhune Tigers girls and boys— are listed below.    


                  2017 Hoosiers’ Reunion Classic                Boys’ Teams          
      
  HICKORY HUSKER BOYS            
     Coach Travis Daugherty, Mt. Vernon (Fortville)              

     NAME, SCHOOL                                   HT    POSITION   COLLEGE            
     Jalen Adaway, Logansport                    6-4    Forward     Miami of Ohio
     Mark Albers, Pendleton Heights              6-4   Wing          Marian
     Jaylen Butz, Fort Wayne North              6-10  Forward      DePaul             
     Michael Ertel, Mt. Vernon (Fortville)        6-2   Guard        Louisiana Monroe
     Hunter Ferris, Cambridge City Lincoln      6-5   Forward      Undecided
     David Froedge, New Castle                   6-0   Guard         Prep School
     Datrion Harper, Ben Davis                     6-0   Guard         IU-East            
     Matt Jennings, Logansport                    6-0   Guard         Grace             
     Cooper Neese, Cloverdale                     6-4   Guard         Butler              
     JonRoss Richardson, Lapel                    6-6    Wing          Rollins             
     Tyler Smith, Northeastern                     6-1   Guard         Florida Southern
     Courvoisier McCauley, Indianapolis Manual 6-4  Forward      Prep School               

  TERHUNE TIGER BOYS            
     Coach Dave McCollough, Shenandoah             

     NAME, SCHOOL                                    HT    POSITION   COLLEGE            
     Tim Abel, Indian Creek                          6-2   Guard     Cincinnati Christian
     Sterling Brown, Carmel                          6-0   Guard         Marian
     Jermaine Couisnard, East Chicago Central 6-4   Wing          Undecided
     Haden Deaton, McCutcheon                   6-4   Forward      Grace
     Gavin Griggs, Shenandoah                      6-3   Wing         Olivet Nazarene
     Trevor Lakes, Lebanon                          6-8    Forward     Indianapolis
     Jaylen Minnett, Terre Haute South          6-1    Guard         IUPUI
     Jacob Redding, Carroll (Allen)                 6-1    Guard         Louisville
     Nike Sibande, Indianapolis Crispus Attucks 6-4   Wing          Miami of Ohio
     Grant Smith, Connersville                       6-6    Forward   Indiana Wesleyan
     Mack Smith, Warren Central                   6-2    Guard         Eastern Illinois
     Kobe Webster, Park Tudor                      6-0    Guard         Western Illinois


                 2017 Hoosiers’
Reunion Classic           Girls’ Teams

  HICKORY HUSKER GIRLS            
     Coach Corie West, New Castle              

     NAME, SCHOOL                                    HT     POSITION   COLLEGE
     Katrina Christian, Crothersville                5-7    Guard         Eastern Illinois
     Taylor Drury, Eastern (Pekin)                  5-10   Forward     Indianapolis
     Katie Helgason, Greenfield-Central           5-7    Guard        Ball State
     Keyla Hines, Franklin Central                   5-4    Guard        Belmont Abbey
     Kaitlyn Howe, Rushville                          5-3    Guard        Undecided
     Brooke James, Princeton                        6-0    Forward     Wabash Valley
     Nicole Konieczny, South Bend St. Joe       5-7    Guard        Valparaiso
     Karissa McLaughlin, Homestead               5-8    Guard         Purdue
     Olivia Porter, New Castle                        5-8    Wing     Ball State-Student
     Anne Secrest, Tippecanoe Valley             6-0    Center   Youngstown State
     Ajanae Thomas, North Central (Marion)    5-10   Forward     Indiana State
     Madison Wise, Greenfield-Central             6-1    Forward     Iowa State


  TERHUNE TIGER GIRLS            
     Coach Bryan Graham, Triton Central & Coach Pat McKee, Columbus North

     NAME, SCHOOL                                     HT     POSITION   COLLEGE
     Paige Barrett, Scottsburg                       5-10   Forward     Murray State
     Riley Blackwell, Plainfield                         6-1    Forward    Northern Illinois
     Kayla Casteel, Plainfield                          5-9    Guard        Evansville
     Valerie Clark, Center Grove                     5-10   Wing      Eastern Kentucky
     Maliah Howard-Bass, Columbus North        5-9    Guard        Ball State
     Bre Lloyd, Hamilton Southeastern             5-9    Guard        Wright State
     Rachel McLimore, Zionsville                     5-11   Guard        DePaul
     Reagan McMurray, New Palestine             5-7     Guard      Illinois Wesleyan
     Courtney Raymer, Triton Central               6-1    Center       IU-South Bend
     Zion Sanders, Evansville Central               5-8    Forward     Iowa
     Destiny Perkins, Lawrence North              5-6    Guard         Akron
     Macee Williams, Fountain Central              6-3    Forward     IUPUI