Home
Contact
Subscription
About us
Girls Top Seniors
Boys Top Seniors
North South Classic
History
2013
2014
2015
2017
Hoosiers' Reunion Classic
   
 



FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE                         CONTACT GARRY H. DONNA
March 30, 2015                                      CALL (317) 925-8200


INDIANA WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY HOSTS NORTH/SOUTH ALL-STAR CLASSIC

   An elite group of the state's 2014-2015 seniors will participate in the 27th annual North-South Indiana All-Star Classic.

  This girls¹ and boys¹ doubleheader will be played at Indiana Wesleyan in Marion, Indiana on Sunday, April 19th, at 2 p.m. (girls) and 4 p.m. (boys). The North/South Indiana All-Star Classic is sponsored by Hoosier Basketball Magazine and Pacesetter Sports of Terre Haute.

  Twenty-four girls compete in the first half of this doubleheader highlighted by 2015 Indiana Miss Basketball Ali Patberg, Columbus North (Notre Dame) along with 10 other Indiana All-Stars including, Jenna Allen, Bedford North Lawrence (Michigan State), Alexa Bailey, Bedford North Lawrence (Butler),  Jordyn Frantz, NorthWood (Saint Louis), Victoria Gaines, Merrillville (Michigan State), Darby Maggard, Fort Wayne Canterbury (Belmont), Dominique McBryde, Bedford North Lawrence (Purdue), Michal Miller, Michigan City (Arizona), Madeline Raster, South Bend St. Joe (Harvard), Tori Schickel, Evansville Mater Dei (Butler) and Brittany Ward, Pike (Butler).

  Other featured performers include 2015 AA IHSAA State Champions Sydney Hall and Allison Schofield of Heritage Christian as well as 2015 AAAA state runner-ups Josie Fisher and Grace German of Homestead. The North girls will be coached by Fort Wayne Canterbury's Wayne Kreiger. Mooresville coach Mark Hurt will lead the South girls.

  Twenty-four boys compete in the second game featuring four Division I recruits who will stay "in state" led by future Purdue Boilermaker Ryan Cline, Carmel as well as the Butler bound Sean McDermott, Pendleton Heights, Valparaiso signee Derrik Smits, Zionsville and Tahjai Teague, Pike who will attend Ball State.

  Also featured in the game are four players that competed in the IHSAA State Finals‹ Matt Holba of AAA Guerin Catholic (Lehigh) and Bryce Moore of AA Park Tudor (Western Michigan) were state championships. Austin Compton of AA Frankton (St. Francis) and Ryan Fazekas of class A Marquette Catholic (Providence) were state runner-ups.

  There are many high scoring boys including eight that averaged more than 20 ppg. They are Ryan Welage (30 ppg), Greensburg (San Jose State), Dylan Windler (27.2), Perry Meridian (Belmont), Hyron Edwards (25), East Chicago Central, Devin Cannady (22.4), Mishawaka Marian (Princeton), Ryan Curry (21.6), New Palestine, Fazekas (21.5), Trevor Waite (21.1), Tri-West (Indiana Wesleyan) and Cline (20). The North boys will be led by Brent Brobston, Frankton. Carmel's Scott Heady will coach the South.

  The 2015 Classic Game Director is Indiana Wesleyan Athletic Director Mark DeMichael. Tickets are $10.00 and can be purchased by calling (765) 677-2317.

  Attached find complete team rosters. For media credentials, additional ticket information or any other details, contact Classic Coordinator Garry Donna, publisher of Hoosier Basketball Magazine, at (317) 925-8200 or e-mail at hoosierbbllmag@att.net.


2015 North/South Indiana All-Star Classic
at Indiana Wesleyan in Marion

NORTH BOYS¹ ROSTER

NORTH COACH ‹
Brent Brobston, Frankton

NAME, SCHOOL    HEIGHT    POSITION    COLLEGE
Des Balentine, Western    6-0    Guard    Undecided
Jay Butler, Marion    5-11    Guard    Undecided
Devin Cannady, Mishawaka Marion    6-0    Guard    Princeton
Austin Compton, Frankton    6-1    Guard    Saint Francis
Wes Davidson, Fort Wayne Blackhawk,    6-4    Forward    Undecided
Hyron Edwards, East Chicago Central    6-0    Guard    Undecided
Ryan Fazekas, Marquette Catholic    6-8    Forward    Providence    
Drew Hackett, Munster    6-2    Guard    Illinois-Chicago
Joey Morlan, Fort Wayne Blackhawk    6-5    Center    Florida Southern
Carter Skaggs, Logansport    6-5    Forward    Undecided
Tahjai Teague, Pike    6-8    Forward    Ball State
Chandler White, Carroll (Allen)    6-2    Guard    Toledo



SOUTH BOYS¹ ROSTER

SOUTH COACH ‹
Scott Heady, Carmel

NAME, SCHOOL    HEIGHT    POSITION    COLLEGE
Michael Benkert, Center Grove    6-4    Forward    Belmont
Luke Callahan, Danville    6-6    Forward    Undecided
Ryan Cline, Carmel    6-5    Guard    Purdue
Ryan Curry, New Palestine    6-2    Guard    Indiana
Brennan Gillis, Ben Davis    6-6    Center    Northern Kentucky
Sean McDermott, Pendleton Heights    6-4    Guard    Butler    
Bryce Moore, Park Tudor    6-2    Guard    Western Michigan
Derrik Smits, Zionsville    7-0    Center    Valparaiso
Trevor Waite, Tri-West    6-2    Guard    Indiana Wesleyan
K.J Walton, Brownsburg    6-3    Forward    Undecided
Ryan Welage, Greensburg    6-8    Center    San Jose State
Dylan Windler, Perry Meridian    6-7    Forward    Belmont


2015 North/South Indiana All-Star Classic
at Indiana Wesleyan in Marion

NORTH GIRLS¹ ROSTER

NORTH COACH ‹
Wayne Kreiger, Fort Wayne Canterbury

NAME, SCHOOL    HEIGHT    POSITION    COLLEGE
Dejah Cyrus, Marion    5-10    Forward    Marian
Josie Fisher, Homestead    5-7    Guard    IPFW
Jordyn Frnatz, NorthWood    6-0    Guard    Saint Louis
Victoria Gains, Merrillville    6-1    Forward    Michigan State
Grace German, Homestead    6-0    Center    Northwood
Tiajaney Hawkins, East Chicago Central    5-10    Forward    Southern Illinois
Darby Maggard, Fort Wayne Canterbury    5-5    Guard    Belmont
Michel Miller, Michigan City    5-8    Guard    Arizona
Nakeya Penny, Logansport    5-8    Forward    Ball State
Madeline Raster, South Bend St. Joe    5-9    Guard    Harvard
Brook Saylor, Eastbrook    5-10    Forward    Undecided
Brittany Ward, Pike    6-1    Forward    Butler



SOUTH GIRLS¹ ROSTER

SOUTH COACH ‹
Mark Hurt, Mooresville

NAME, SCHOOL    HEIGHT    POSITION    COLLEGE
Jenna Allen, Bedford North Lawrence    6-3    Center    Michigan State
Alexa Bailey, Bedford North Lawrence    5-7    Guard    Butler
Sarah Corbin, Mooresville    5-9    Forward    Marian
Olivia Crozier, Madison    6-2    Center    Southeast Missouri State
Samantha Dewey, Triton Central    5-6    Guard    Xavier
Sydney Hall, Heritage Christian    5-6    Guard    IUPUI
Katie Key, Frankton    5-5    Guard    Indiana Wesleyan
Dominique McBryde, Bedford North Lawrence    6-2    Forward    Purdue
Ali Patberg, Columbus North    5-10    Guard    Notre Dame
Tori Schickel, Evansville Mater Dei    6-2    Center    Butler
Allison Schofield, Heritage Christian    5-10    Forward    Valparasio
Regan Wentland, Center Grove    6-1    Forward    Indiana State